Accident Summary Nr: 117532.015 - Employee drives lawnmower into water, drowns, and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 117532.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405743.01505/10/20190782561730142221 - Cesar Augusto

Abstract: On May 10, 2019, an employee was using a zero turn riding lawn mower to cut a hill. The mower began to slide down and into the water. The employee did not know how to swim and fell into the water with the lawnmower. After being rescued by a coworker, the employee was taken to the hospital and died four days later.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405743.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported