Accident Summary Nr: 117531.015 - Employee is shocked when high voltage system is energized

Accident Summary Nr: 117531.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411972.01506/28/2019921110City Of Riverside

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was working as part of an underground crew working with an overhead crew making preparations to upgrade a 4 kV distribution circuit to a new 12 kV distribution circuit. The employee was working on a single-phase pad mount transformer replacing the existing cables and elbow with new ones. The overhead crew was replacing and upgrading existing cross arms, insulators and run cable to the transformer. The overhead crew proceeded to make the final connection and energized the system. A flash and sparks occurred and the employee was shocked. The overhead crew deenergized the lines and a coworker near the employee went to his aid and called paramedics. The employee sustained electrical burns to both of his hands, neck and right knee, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Elec Equipment--Misc, Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrician, Emergency Response, Energized, Hand, Knee, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Neck, Overhead Power Line, Shock, System Grounding, Tag, Tagout, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411972.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electricians