Accident Summary Nr: 117530.015 - Seven employees inhales or potentially inhales chemical vapo

Accident Summary Nr: 117530.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411970.01506/28/2019622110Fresno Community Hospital

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, seven employees were working near a room contained a Steris System 1E P6500 Automatic Endoscope Preprocessor when diluated S40 Sterilant Concentrate leaked out onto the floor. Employee #1 and Employee #2 stated they detected a strong odor at the time of the leak. Employee #1 experienced headache and sore throat and Employee #2 experienced eye burning and chest tightness, while employee #3 experienced a cough. In addition to the three employee reporting symptoms being sent to the hospital, Employee #4, Employee #5, Employee #6 and Employee #7 were working nearby and were also sent to the hospital due to being potentially exposed. After 2.5 to 3 hours, all employees were released without restrictions.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Cough, Eye, Headache, Hydrogen Peroxide, Inhalation, Lung, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overexposure, Spill, Sulfuric Acid, Throat, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411970.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
2 1411970.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
3 1411970.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
4 1411970.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
5 1411970.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
6 1411970.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
7 1411970.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.