Accident Summary Nr: 117529.015 - Employee is struck by rotating blade, amputates thumb tip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376597.015 | 02/07/2019 | 311615 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on January 21, 2019, an employee was making adjustments to a Foodmate Poultry Processing Saddle Cutter Kicker airline hose. When the employee finished the adjustment, as he removed his hand, his left thumb was struck by the rotating saddle cutter blade. He received medical treatment for a left thumb tip amputation. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376597.015 | 76 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |