Accident Summary Nr: 117527.015 - Employee incurs burns while participating in clean in place
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411929.015 | 06/28/2019 | 311991 | Krogers |
Abstract: At 03:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was participating in a clean in place (CIP) operation. The employee opened a valve and was exposed to hot, high pressure, chemicals and water resulting in second and third degree burns to the employee's front lower half the body. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411929.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |