Accident Summary Nr: 117525.015 - Employee incurs finger avulsion while cleaning deli slicer b

Accident Summary Nr: 117525.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411932.01506/27/2019453998Target Corporation

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was cleaning a Hobbart Deli Slicer when the napkin he was using slipped and he struck his finger against the blade. The employee incurred an avulsion to his index fingertip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Blade, Cleaning, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Food Preparation, Glove, Inexperience, Material Handling, Meat Slicing Machine, PPE, Partial Amputation, Slicer, Struck Against, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411932.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters