Accident Summary Nr: 117523.015 - Employee crushes finger when pulling wood out of machine rol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411919.015 | 06/25/2019 | 561320 | Pridestaff, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was pulling wood truss pieces out of a finish press while stacking and staging the lumber into piles. The employee crushed his right thumb between a truss and a metal machine roller. The employee amputated his thumb and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411919.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |