Accident Summary Nr: 117521.015 - Employee is struck by pallet truck, amputates left pinky toe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373858.015 | 01/25/2019 | 423440 | Trimark Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee and coworker were loading a 16 foot 2018 Isuzu truck using a Presto HPT Hydraulic Hand Pallet Truck, a Hand Truck, and a Dolly. Upon arrival to their third stop for the day, the employee loaded the hand truck for his coworker to make the delivery. While the coworker was was making the delivery, he asked the employee to move a load for the next stop to the tail of the truck. The employee used the hydraulic hand pallet truck to stage a pallet located at the nose of the truck out of the way of the next order. As the employee was stacking boxes the unattended pallet jack began to roll toward the tail of the truck with the pallet of material elevated on the pallet jack. In an effort to stop the pallet jack from rolling off the truck, the employee stuck his foot out and the pallet tore the side of his boot injuring his left foot. He was hospitalized, underwent surgery and had his left pinky toe amputated as a result of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373858.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |