Accident Summary Nr: 117520.015 - Employee dies after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410036.015 | 06/21/2019 | 238130 | Settlers Construction |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction company, was climbing an extension ladder in preparation for installing sheathing to a roof. Employee #1 fell, from either the ladder or the roof structure, and struck his head on concrete. He was transported to the hospital for treatment of major head trauma. Employee #1 died on June 28, 2019.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410036.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |