Accident Summary Nr: 117519.015 - Employee fractures ribs and incurs contusions in fall from l

Accident Summary Nr: 117519.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411914.01506/28/2019423830Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation

Abstract: At 04:00 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was installing an oil pipe inside of a new elevator shaft of a new multi-story family dwelling in construction from an extension ladder. The ladder was placed with its footings outside the elevator door opening and its top placed inside the elevator shaft. The elevator shaft did not have any doors installed yet. The employee was descending/ascending the ladder when they fell approximately four feet onto a concrete surface. The employee was treated and admitted at the hospital for broken ribs and multiple contusions.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Ascending, Broken Bone, Concrete, Concrete Surface, Construction, Contusion, Descending, Descending Ladder, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Hoist, Installing, Ladder, Oil Line, Pipe, Residential Construction, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1411914.015 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: