Accident Summary Nr: 117518.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by pneumatic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411903.015 | 06/28/2019 | 334419 | Ewh Spectrum Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 05:50 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was running the #8 Ampoelectric pneumatic press to add terminals to the end of wire harnesses. The mechanism for automatically pushing through the harnesses had stopped working, so the employee attempted to push them through by left hand. At some point, the employee accidentally hit the foot pedal, activating the press, with their index finger inside of the point of operation. The press was not guarded and the employee sustained a partial amputation of the left index fingertip but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411903.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |