Accident Summary Nr: 117515.015 - Employee breaks multiple bones after being struck by PIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411868.015 | 06/28/2019 | 336350 | Schaeffler Transmission, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was picking orders from a warehouse aisle when a coworker driving a powered industrial truck (PIT) in reverse struck him. The employee incurred broken ribs, back and pelvis and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411868.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |