Accident Summary Nr: 117515.015 - Employee breaks multiple bones after being struck by PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 117515.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411868.01506/28/2019336350Schaeffler Transmission, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was picking orders from a warehouse aisle when a coworker driving a powered industrial truck (PIT) in reverse struck him. The employee incurred broken ribs, back and pelvis and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Distracted driving, Fracture, Hip, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed View, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Struck By, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411868.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers