Accident Summary Nr: 117509.015 - Employee amputes Fingertip while operating vertical mill

Accident Summary Nr: 117509.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385407.01502/07/2019332710Interroll Engineering West Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was cleaning off metal shavings from an air bar being milled down on a Atrump model K5V manual vertical knee mill. The employee caught his hand on the rotating drill bit and amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Milling Machine, PPE, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385407.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified