Accident Summary Nr: 117509.015 - Employee amputes Fingertip while operating vertical mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385407.015 | 02/07/2019 | 332710 | Interroll Engineering West Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was cleaning off metal shavings from an air bar being milled down on a Atrump model K5V manual vertical knee mill. The employee caught his hand on the rotating drill bit and amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385407.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |