Accident Summary Nr: 117507.015 - Employee partially amputates finger cutting board with saw

Accident Summary Nr: 117507.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411704.01506/25/2019321920Battle Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was cutting a board with a chop saw when the employee struck his hand against the blade. The employee partially amputated his finger and was hospitalized to undergo surgery.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chop Saw, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Lumber, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Saw, Sheared, Struck Against, Unguarded, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411704.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts