Accident: 117506.015 - Employee Burns Abdomen And Feet When Struck By Hot Soup
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1411758.015 | 06/25/2019 | Mama Cozzas Italian Inn, Inc |
At 11:00 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was transferring a 2-gallon nearly fu ll stock pot of hot minestrone soup from the stove to a crockpot at the server s tation. The employee bumped the bottom of the pot on the counter causing some of the hot soup to spill onto her. The employee burned her abdomen and the tops of both feet on the approximately 140 degrees Fahrenheit liquid and was hospitaliz ed. At the time, the employee was wearing a cotton apron, cotton work shirt and pants and closed toe shoes.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411758.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Waiters and waitresses |