Accident Summary Nr: 117505.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Pipe Plug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411735.015 | 06/10/2019 | 486210 | G & R Gas Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was using a sledge hammer to tighten a large well head fitting. After the employee struck the fitting, a metal "bull plug" that was under unsuspected pressure, shot out of the side of the well head and struck his lower leg. The employee was hospitalized and underwent two surgeries; one to repair a compound fracture and one for muscle and skin graft.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411735.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |