Accident Summary Nr: 117504.015 - Employee incurs leg fractures when crushed by cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 117504.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411658.01506/27/2019333411Langbein Engelbracht America

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on June 19, 2021, an employee and a coworker were operating a Clark Model CGP25 LP Powered Forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) moving an 1.5 foot by 1.5 foot by 6.5 foot, approximately 1,000 pound electrical cabinet into place in a trailer. The cabinet had not been secured to the forks of the PIT and the employee was supporting the cabinet as it was being moved. As the coworker backed a the PIT out of a garage door opening and after crossing the garage door threshold, the cabinet rocked and tipped over landing on the employee's left leg. The employee incurred a fracture to his tibia, fibula and femur of the left leg and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Driver, Electrical Cabinet, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tibia, Trailer, Training, Unauthorized, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411658.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters