Accident Summary Nr: 117503.015 - Employee falls from dumpster and injures foot and ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 117503.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411705.01506/28/2019238330Fbd Contracting Group, Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee threw trash from a bin into a dumpster while standing with one foot on the dumpster edge and the other on a forklift fork. The forklift backed up and the employee lost balance, fell six feet, and received unspecified foot and ankle injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Dumpster, Fall, Foot, Forklift, Forks, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411705.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction