Accident Summary Nr: 117502.015 - Employees Is Burned While Testing Molten Metals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375823.015 | 02/04/2019 | 331492 | I Schumann & Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 5, 2019, an employee obtained a metal sample by inserting a ladle into pot of molten metal located inside a heated oven. The employee was unaware that molten metal had splashed on onto his coveralls setting his clothing on fire. The employee was not wearing FR coveralls or an aluminized overcoat. He suffered third degree burns to his abdomen and back and was
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375823.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |