Accident: 117501.015 - Employee Sustains Foot Injuries In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1411690.015 | 06/25/2019 | R+R Campa Construction |
At 8:30 a.m. on June 12, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in the construction of a new single family residence. He was climbing a scaffold in order to dismantle i t. As he was between the second and third levels, the scaffold began to tip ove r, and it fell. The employee jumped off the scaffold to avoid being pinned unde r it. He fell 15-20 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and adm itted for treatment of a fracture to his left heel and a tear to the fascia in h is right foot.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1411690.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |