Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117501.015 - Employee Sustains Foot Injuries In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 117501.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/12/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1411690.01506/25/2019R+R Campa Construction

At 8:30 a.m. on June 12, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in the construction of a new single family residence. He was climbing a scaffold in order to dismantle i t. As he was between the second and third levels, the scaffold began to tip ove r, and it fell. The employee jumped off the scaffold to avoid being pinned unde r it. He fell 15-20 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and adm itted for treatment of a fracture to his left heel and a tear to the fascia in h is right foot.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, climbing, dismantling, fall, fall protection, falling object, foot, residential construction, scaffold, tips over, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1411690.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: