Accident Summary Nr: 117500.015 - Employee breaks wrist, elbow in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 117500.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411708.01506/12/2019238350R & T Trim Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in interior carpentry work at a one-story residence. After making adjustments to a baker scaffold, he began to climb up the scaffold. The scaffold began to shift, and the employee fell, a fall height of 7 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to a wrist and elbows.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Elbow, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Load Shift, Mobile Scaffold, Residential Construction, Unstable Position, Work Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1411708.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: