Accident Summary Nr: 117499.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411689.015 | 06/27/2019 | 332722 | Sfs Group Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:58 p.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning a cold forming machine. The AMBA BM-6 machine produces bolts and runs approximately 16 hours a day split between two shifts. A wire is fed from a coil behind the machine that straightens and cuts the wire at predetermined lengths. Machine operators periodically go behind the machine to clean and oil the chain and sprocket with a container and wipe down or clean around moving parts. Employee #1 reached into the machine while it was running to clean a metal plate covering the chain and sprocket. A rag became caught in the gear, and his hand was pulled into the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of multiple fingers. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411689.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |