Accident Summary Nr: 117499.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 117499.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411689.01506/27/2019332722Sfs Group Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:58 p.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning a cold forming machine. The AMBA BM-6 machine produces bolts and runs approximately 16 hours a day split between two shifts. A wire is fed from a coil behind the machine that straightens and cuts the wire at predetermined lengths. Machine operators periodically go behind the machine to clean and oil the chain and sprocket with a container and wipe down or clean around moving parts. Employee #1 reached into the machine while it was running to clean a metal plate covering the chain and sprocket. A rag became caught in the gear, and his hand was pulled into the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of multiple fingers. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Finger, Forming Machine, Hand, Lubricating, Machine operator, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411689.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified