Accident Summary Nr: 117498.015 - Employee is struck by PIT, suffers multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375481.015 | 02/05/2019 | 484110 | E.F. Thompson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:46 a.m. on January 15, 2019, an employee was unloading rolling bins from a trailer. A coworker entered the trailer driving a forklift and struck and pinned the employee against the trailer. The employee fractured his hip, ankle and foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375481.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |