Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117496.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion In Fall From Mobile Ladder Stand

Accident Summary Nr: 117496.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411676.01506/27/2019452112Walmart

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 22, 2019, an employee was using a mobile stand ladder to p ull a lawn mower box when the box handle ripped open. The employee lost his bala nce and fell backward from the ladder approximately 4 feet to the ground. The em ployee incurred head and brain injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, concussion, fall, fall protection, head, ladder, lost balance, lost control, malfunction, metal ladder, pulling, rip, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411676.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks