Accident Summary Nr: 117496.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion In Fall From Mobile Ladder Stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411676.015 | 06/27/2019 | 452112 | Walmart |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 22, 2019, an employee was using a mobile stand ladder to p ull a lawn mower box when the box handle ripped open. The employee lost his bala nce and fell backward from the ladder approximately 4 feet to the ground. The em ployee incurred head and brain injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411676.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |