Accident Summary Nr: 117492.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407982.015 | 06/12/2019 | 238160 | Above And Beyond Home Improvement, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 12, 2019, Employee #1 was removing old roofing material from a two-story building. He was wearing fall protection, but the anchor point detached and he fell. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the spine and right foot and a head laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 23 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1407982.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |