Accident Summary Nr: 117491.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when balcony collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 117491.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411645.01506/27/2019531311Altman Management Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on June 26, 2019, Employee #1 was conducting maintenance activities in a third-floor residential apartment. He intended to walk to the ground level to discard trash in a dumpster. He used a balcony on the third floor to access the stairway leading to the outside ground level. While Employee #1 was on the third-floor balcony, the balcony fell off its structural support and collapsed onto the second-floor balcony below. Employee #1 sustained head, neck, and knee injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Balcony, Collapse, Head, Knee, Maintenance, Neck, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1411645.015 30 M Hospitalized injury