Accident Summary Nr: 117491.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when balcony collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411645.015 | 06/27/2019 | 531311 | Altman Management Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on June 26, 2019, Employee #1 was conducting maintenance activities in a third-floor residential apartment. He intended to walk to the ground level to discard trash in a dumpster. He used a balcony on the third floor to access the stairway leading to the outside ground level. While Employee #1 was on the third-floor balcony, the balcony fell off its structural support and collapsed onto the second-floor balcony below. Employee #1 sustained head, neck, and knee injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411645.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |