Accident Summary Nr: 117489.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught in roller conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 117489.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411578.01506/27/2019322211Pratt (Jet Corr), Inc.

Abstract: At 6:21 p.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the shipping department. He stepped down from the forklift and walked across the roller conveyor system. Employee #1 stepped into a hole where a roller was missing. He simultaneously inadvertently triggered the photo eye that senses pallets approaching and activates a pusher bar to push pallets in the direction required. He was caught in the roller and struck by the pusher bar. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Roller Conveyor, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1411578.015 25 M Hospitalized injury