Accident Summary Nr: 117489.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught in roller conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411578.015 | 06/27/2019 | 322211 | Pratt (Jet Corr), Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:21 p.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the shipping department. He stepped down from the forklift and walked across the roller conveyor system. Employee #1 stepped into a hole where a roller was missing. He simultaneously inadvertently triggered the photo eye that senses pallets approaching and activates a pusher bar to push pallets in the direction required. He was caught in the roller and struck by the pusher bar. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411578.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |