Accident Summary Nr: 117488.015 - Employee suffers fingertip avulsion in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 117488.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411583.01506/05/2019335314Marine Acquisition Corporation Us

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was placing a cable in the conduit testing machine. After the cycle started, the employee put his hand in the machine to reposition the cable and made contact with the tester jaws. The employee suffered an avulsion to his right middle fingertip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Avulsion, Cable, Conduit, Contact, Fingertip, Jaw, Machine Cycled, Reaching, Test Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411583.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers