Accident Summary Nr: 117486.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while delivering packages
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411576.015 | 06/27/2019 | 492110 | Ups, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in courier services. He was driving a truck, lifting packages located in the back of the truck, and delivering packages to clients along a route. He had been working under high ambient temperatures for at least five hours. Wet Bulb Globe Temperatures ranged from 87.50 degrees Fahrenheit (F) to 91.0 degrees F and the heat index ranged from 98.9 degrees F to 104.7 degrees F. Employee #1 called his supervisor after experiencing cramps. The supervisor met Employee #1. Employee #1 was allowed to continue driving the truck for approximately two hours while his supervisor delivered the packages to the clients. When Employee #1 returned to the courier facility center, he was unable to get into his personal vehicle due to the pain he was experiencing. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion and was diagnosed with rhabdomyolysis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411576.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |