Accident Summary Nr: 117484.015 - Employee fractures foot when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 117484.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411517.01506/27/2019325998Mchemical Co

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 7, 2019, Employee #1 was working in a stocking warehouse for chemical supplies. He reviewed paperwork in the office, and then he went to the warehouse to prepare for a relabeling project. A coworker was operating a forklift in reverse in the warehouse and did not see Employee #1. Employee #1 was not aware that the forklift was in reverse or coming in his direction as the back-up alarm was disengaged. When Employee #1 did see the forklift, he tried to jump out of the way, but he slipped, and his left foot became caught under the forklift tire. The coworker still did not see Employee #1. Before Employee #1 could yell, the coworker turned the wheel of the forklift, further crushing the foot of Employee #1. Employee #1 yelled, and the coworker saw Employee #1 on the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a crushed foot with several broken bones that required several reconstructive surgeries and skin grafts. The forklift back-up alarm and horn were not functional, and the brakes were spongy/soft. Employees were not wearing safety shoes in an area where they could potentially suffer crush injuries to their feet.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Brake, Crushed, Fall, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Maintenance, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Safety Shoe, Slip, Tire, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411517.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c