Accident: 117484.015 - Employee Fractures Foot When Crushed By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1411517.015 | 06/27/2019 | Mchemical Co |
At 9:00 a.m. on June 7, 2019, Employee #1 was working in a stocking warehouse fo r chemical supplies. He reviewed paperwork in the office, and then he went to th e warehouse to prepare for a relabeling project. A coworker was operating a fork lift in reverse in the warehouse and did not see Employee #1. Employee #1 was no t aware that the forklift was in reverse or coming in his direction as the back- up alarm was disengaged. When Employee #1 did see the forklift, he tried to jump out of the way, but he slipped, and his left foot became caught under the forkl ift tire. The coworker still did not see Employee #1. Before Employee #1 could y ell, the coworker turned the wheel of the forklift, further crushing the foot of Employee #1. Employee #1 yelled, and the coworker saw Employee #1 on the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a crushed foot with several broken bones that required several reconstructive surgeries and skin grafts. The forklift back-up alarm and horn were not functional, and the brakes were spongy/soft. Employees w ere not wearing safety shoes in an area where they could potentially suffer crus h injuries to their feet.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411517.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |