Accident: 117481.015 - Employee Is Burned When Welding On Tank That Explodes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1411493.015 | 06/26/2019 | Aecom |
At 1:45 p.m. on June 24, 2019, Employee #1 was welding tabs on two fuel tanks. T he tanks were newly fabricated, but the fuel pumps affixed to them, one gasoline and one diesel, were used and contained residual fumes. Employee #1 completed w elding on the diesel fuel tank. He was standing in the bed of a truck welding ta bs on the gasoline fuel tank when the tank exploded and caused Employee #1 to ca tch fire. Coworkers used a fire extinguisher and patted out the fire on Employee #1, and they helped Employee #1 pull off his two shirts. Employee #1 was hospit alized overnight with second degree burns to his face, chest, and arms from the fire.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411493.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |