Accident Summary Nr: 117481.015 - Employee is burned when welding on tank that explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 117481.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411493.01506/26/2019921190Aecom

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 24, 2019, Employee #1 was welding tabs on two fuel tanks. The tanks were newly fabricated, but the fuel pumps affixed to them, one gasoline and one diesel, were used and contained residual fumes. Employee #1 completed welding on the diesel fuel tank. He was standing in the bed of a truck welding tabs on the gasoline fuel tank when the tank exploded and caused Employee #1 to catch fire. Coworkers used a fire extinguisher and patted out the fire on Employee #1, and they helped Employee #1 pull off his two shirts. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight with second degree burns to his face, chest, and arms from the fire.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Diesel Fuel Tank, Explosion, Face, Fire, Fire Extinguisher, Gasoline, Tank, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411493.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters