Accident Summary Nr: 117478.015 - Employee incurs heat illness while working in agricultural f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411490.015 | 06/26/2019 | 111320 | Oscar A Centeno Zavala |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was harvesting bell peppers in an agricultural field when he took a break to use the restroom and sit in the shade. The employee suddenly started to convulse and the employer called 911. Paramedics arrived and the employee reported abdominal pain. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment for heat illness. Underlying medical issues were determinded to be a contributing factor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411490.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |