Accident Summary Nr: 117476.015 - Employee fractures leg when table collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411451.015 | 06/26/2019 | 444220 | Altman Specialty Plants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on June 22, 2019, Employee #1 was placing potted plants on a raised metal table in a greenhouse. The table was approximately 42 feet long and 29 inches high. As she finished placing plants on the table and was leaving, the table collapsed under the weight of the plants. The table struck Employee #1, and she sustained a fractured left leg. She was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411451.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |