Accident Summary Nr: 117474.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 117474.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411457.01506/25/2019921140City Of Sioux City Municipality

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was responding to a broken branch request with a field services team. The employee made note of a downed tree limb approximately 24 feet long with a 10-inch diameter. The employee attempted to move the limb when weather conditions cause the limb to slip. The employee attempting to catch the falling limb when his hand was caught between the concrete curb and log. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation of his right ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Caught Between, Clearing, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Storm, Tree Limb, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1411457.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury