Accident Summary Nr: 117474.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411457.015 | 06/25/2019 | 921140 | City Of Sioux City Municipality |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was responding to a broken branch request with a field services team. The employee made note of a downed tree limb approximately 24 feet long with a 10-inch diameter. The employee attempted to move the limb when weather conditions cause the limb to slip. The employee attempting to catch the falling limb when his hand was caught between the concrete curb and log. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation of his right ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411457.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |