Accident Summary Nr: 117470.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall through skyligh

Accident Summary Nr: 117470.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403612.01505/17/2019238160Pierce And Company, Inc. Of Stuttgart, Arkansas

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 16, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roofing contractor, were working on the roof of a one-story commercial building. They had not been provided with fall protection. They were removing debris and old trim and moving it to the other side of the roof. As Employee #1 walked on the roof, he stepped on a skylight and fell through to the concrete surface, a fall height of 17 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures, including fractures to the hip and leg.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Housekeeping, Leg, Maintenance, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded, Unprotected, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1403612.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: