Accident Summary Nr: 117467.015 - Employee fractures toes and lacerates face in fall from scis

Accident Summary Nr: 117467.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411390.01506/27/2019238320A & D Painters And Sons

Abstract: At 9:42 p.m. on June 26, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift and spray painting the ceiling at a commercial building. The lift's end guardrail had been removed. The employee walked backward and stepped off the unguarded section. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of three fractured toes and a facial laceration.

Keywords: Construction, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Laceration, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Scissor lift, Spray Painting, Toe, Unguarded, Unprotected, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1411390.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: