Accident Summary Nr: 117465.015 - Employee loses control of forklift and is killed during vehi

Accident Summary Nr: 117465.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411373.01506/25/2019324122Express Employment Professionals

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was operating a Toyota Forklift Truck, Model 8FGU20, and had turned the corner to go down a ramp. The employee lost control of the truck and the forklift rolled over at the end of the ramp. The employee was crushed between the forklift and the ground, sustaining blunt force trauma to his head, neck, and torso. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Head, Lost Control, Neck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ramp, Roll-Over, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1411373.015 34 M Fatality