Accident Summary Nr: 117464.015 - Employee receives eye puncture while attempting to hammer na

Accident Summary Nr: 117464.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392382.01504/11/2019238220Villara Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee prepared to cut a hole in a ceiling. The employee was to use a nail as a guide to line up the hole location. The employee attempted to hammer the nail into the ceiling with a hammer, struck the nail at a bad angle, and caused the nail to ricocheted back and hit the employee's left eye. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat an eye puncture to the left eye.

Keywords: Ceiling, Cutting, Eye, Hand Tool, Nail, Puncture, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392382.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters