Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117462.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 117462.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411270.01506/26/2019111422Salinas Valley Nursery, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 09:20 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was attempting to secu re a plastic film roofing on a greenhouse. The employee was positioned on a ladd er 12 feet above the ground when it slipped, causing the employee to fall. At ap proximately 09:54 a.m. on June 24, 2019, DOSH was notified of the incident and a rrived on site on June 26, 2019, to begin an investigation with the manager and assistant manager. The employee was working on a 10-foot step ladder and was rea ching off to the side of the ladder to perform a repair on the plastic roofing m aterial when the ladder kicked out and fell over; resulting in the employee's un expected decent onto hard packed dirt ground. The employee sustained fractures t o two ribs, both wrists, two fingers on the right hand and a finger on left han d, contusions to the head, and a concussion. The employee was transported to Nat ividad Hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: abrasion, back, concussion, contusion, fall, fall from elevation, finger, fracture, hand, head, ladder, plastic, repair, rib, roof, sprain, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411270.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction