Accident Summary Nr: 117459.015 - Employee caught in brush shredder suffers multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 117459.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376654.01502/06/2019311423Lion Farms L.L.C.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was operating a New Holland T4050F tractor equipped with an brush shredder. He was investigating a strange noise coming from the brush shredder when a string hanging from his shirt was caught by the unguarded rotating shaft of the shredder and pulled the employee into the rotating shaft. The employee suffered injuries including a broken upper left arm, cut to his right cheek and skin abrasions on his left arm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Caught In, Clothing, Face, Farm Machinery, Fracture, Guard, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376654.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction