Accident Summary Nr: 117456.015 - Employee fractures leg on uneven platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411026.015 | 06/25/2019 | 423310 | C And K Form Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting wooden materials in a mill yard. He was using a miter saw to cut wood to the size while standing on a piece of plywood as a platform. The plywood measured 4 feet long by 4 feet wide by 0.25 inch high. Employee #1 unplugged a 50-foot extension cord from the miter saw so that he could return it to another location. While holding the cord, he turned around when the plywood he was standing on rocked between his feet. As he continued to walk with his right leg, which was his pivot foot, he heard his right foot "pop" and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken right femur for which he was hospitalized and had surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411026.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |