Accident Summary Nr: 117455.015 - Employee burns foot with hot kitchen liquid

Accident Summary Nr: 117455.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411279.01506/25/2019311412Amy'S Kitchen Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 22, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing food in a large industrial food preparation and packaging warehouse. He was assisting with the tofu making process in the tofu room of the kitchen. Employee #1 was straining hot soy milk into a curdling kettle when he lost his grip on one side of the bag. He spilled hot milk down his leg and into his boot. He sustained third degree burns to his foot and ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Burn, Food Preparation, Foot, Leg, Pouring, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411279.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order