Accident Summary Nr: 117454.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall When Grating Shif
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411267.015 | 06/26/2019 | 237110 | Pkg Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1 was returning to forming work at a w ater/sewer plant construction project after a lunch break. The employee walked across a grating that had not been attached to the frame work over the pump pit. The grating tipped up, and the employee fell to the pit below, landing on wate r pumps. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatmen t of fractures to the ankle, arm, and multiple ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1411267.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |