Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117454.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall When Grating Shif

Accident Summary Nr: 117454.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411267.01506/26/2019237110Pkg Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1 was returning to forming work at a w ater/sewer plant construction project after a lunch break. The employee walked across a grating that had not been attached to the frame work over the pump pit. The grating tipped up, and the employee fell to the pit below, landing on wate r pumps. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatmen t of fractures to the ankle, arm, and multiple ribs.

Keywords: ankle, arm, attachment hook, blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, form work, fracture, grate, pit, pump, rib, sewer treatment plant, struck against, tips over, unsecured, walking surface, water trea
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1411267.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: