Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117452.015 - Foreman Is Killed By Street Sweeper Backing Up

Accident Summary Nr: 117452.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410541.01506/21/2019237310Reed & Reed, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a constructio n company, was working at a bridge, a multiemployer construction project. He wa s repositioning traffic cones along the work zone. He was killed when struck an d caught in a street sweeper that was backing up along the bridge.

Keywords: backing up, bridge, caught in, construction, construction vehicle, sweeper, truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1410541.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: