Accident Summary Nr: 117452.015 - Foreman Is Killed By Street Sweeper Backing Up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410541.015 | 06/21/2019 | 237310 | Reed & Reed, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a constructio n company, was working at a bridge, a multiemployer construction project. He wa s repositioning traffic cones along the work zone. He was killed when struck an d caught in a street sweeper that was backing up along the bridge.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1410541.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |