Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117449.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 117449.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411070.01506/26/2019236118Daniel Alcocer Construction

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 2, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in roof repairs at a one- story residential building. He was using an extension ladder and was attempting to move from the ladder to the roof when the ladder slipped. The employee fell , a fall height of 9 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple rib fractures and an injured left lung.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, fracture, lung, repair, residential construction, rib, roof, slip, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1411070.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: