Accident Summary Nr: 117448.015 - Employee injures back and head in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411220.015 | 06/26/2019 | 236210 | Performance Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 22, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working from a scaffold at a refinery. They planned to attach a support beam in place. To accomplish this, Employee #1 needed to move to the other side of the support beam. Employee #1 moved underneath the beam, lost his balance, and fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete surface. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries to the back and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411220.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |