Accident Summary Nr: 117445.015 - Employee lacerates hand while unjamming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 117445.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411175.01506/26/2019321113Advanced Lumberworks, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a Tipton Iron Works, Inc. edger machine in the sawmill area. Employee #1 was trying to clear a jammed piece of lumber and adjust the out feed roller belt from the edger machine. The edger machine was not locked out or tagged out with an energy isolating device. A coworker started the edger machine. Employee #1 caught his hand in the out feed roller belt. He sustained severe laceration to his right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Edger, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Milling Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411175.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators