Accident Summary Nr: 117445.015 - Employee lacerates hand while unjamming machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411175.015 | 06/26/2019 | 321113 | Advanced Lumberworks, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a Tipton Iron Works, Inc. edger machine in the sawmill area. Employee #1 was trying to clear a jammed piece of lumber and adjust the out feed roller belt from the edger machine. The edger machine was not locked out or tagged out with an energy isolating device. A coworker started the edger machine. Employee #1 caught his hand in the out feed roller belt. He sustained severe laceration to his right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411175.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |