Accident Summary Nr: 117444.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by bar joist

Accident Summary Nr: 117444.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392943.01504/01/2019238910Tinari Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on March 27, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in demolition work at a multifamily residential structure. Employee #1 cut a wire and then moved away from the bar joist. His coworker, a construction equipment operator, began to back up, which caused the joist to swing. While out of the equipment operator's vision, Employee #1 had moved back to the joist. He was struck in the torso by the swinging joist. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries to his ribs, chest, and back.

Keywords: Back, Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Construction vehicle, Cutting, Demolition, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Joist, Loader, Residential Construction, Rib, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1392943.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: