Accident Summary Nr: 117440.015 - Employee amputates thumb while operating brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411079.015 | 06/26/2019 | 922140 | Ca Corrections Corcoran Inmate Ward Labor |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a brake press. He pinched his thumb between the machine and the material being bent. Employee #1 sustained partial amputation of his right thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411079.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |