Accident Summary Nr: 117439.015 - Employee amputates arm when cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411060.015 | 06/20/2019 | 423930 | Bud'S Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning out the pit of an aluminum can recycling bailer at the end of his shift. The cleaning procedure includes removing a metal guard on the side of the conveyor that covers the belt and roller, then iteratively starting and stopping the machine to push out cans and retrieve them until all the cans are removed. Employee #1 removed the guard and started the machine. To save time, he reached behind the conveyor while it was running to clean out the cans. Employee #1 caught his arm on the moving conveyer, which caused amputation at the elbow. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411060.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |